Home Page
Contact/Advertising
Jess Knows Best!
Full Bleed
Omnium Gatherum
Comic Culture Warrior
Anything Goes!
Nine Panel Grid
CWR 2.0 Review Archives
Rogue Element
Aisle Seat 2.0
CWR TV
Total Party Kill
Miller's Crossings
Beyond Borders
Guest Columnists
Go Axe Alice

Vincent S. Moore Presents:










 

The Comics Ink Favorites for 2007
By Vincent S. Moore

Welcome folks to a special presentation here at The Comics Waiting Room.

As anyone who lives in the United States knows, the wintry beginnings of a year are often filled with awards shows by the dozens. However, with the Writers’ Guild strike, the number of shows filled with all the pomp and circumstance worthy of Hollywood has been scant up to this point. Also the major awards for the comics industry--the Harveys and the Eisners--are months away, leaving one feeling ignored.

Fear not.

The Comics Waiting Room is proud to present you our readers with The Comics Ink List of Favorite Comics for 2007.

Comics Ink, a comics shop, located at 4267 Overland Ave., in Culver City, CA, has been lauded by a number of independent websites for its uncommon service, selection, and friendliness of its employees. Owned and operated by Steve LeClaire, the store will celebrate its 17th anniversary this year.

This list was compiled with the assistance of 16 prolific comics reading patrons and the 4 staff members (including yours truly). Each participant filled out a blank ballot (not a multiple choice questionnaire) and were asked to pick their choices in each category. The ballots were collected and tabulated by Mr. LeClaire himself.

The results were as follows:

Best New Ongoing Series

First place, Scalped, written by Jason Aaron, drawn by R.M. Guera, published by DC/Vertigo

Second place, The Spirit written and drawn by Darwyn Cooke, published by DC Comics (this was originally released in December 2006)

Third Place, Booster Gold written by Geoff Johns and Jeff Katz, drawn by Dan Jurgens and Norm Rapmund, published by DC Comics

Fourth Place, Buffy The Vampire Slayer season 8, written by Joss Whedon and others, drawn by Georges Jeanty and others, published by Dark Horse Comics

Fifth Place, The Brave And The Bold, written by Mark Waid, drawn by George Perez and Bob Wiacek, published by DC Comics.

Best New Limited Series

First Place, Special Forces, written and drawn by Kyle Baker, published by Image Comics.

Second Place, World War Hulk, written by Greg Pak, drawn by John Romita Jr., published by Marvel Comics

Third Place, Umbrella Academy: Apocalypse Suite, written by Gerard Way, drawn by Gabriel Ba, published by Dark Horse Comics

Fourth Place, The Gamekeeper, developed by Guy Richie, written by Andy Diggle, drawn by Mukesh Singh, published by Virgin Comics.

Fifth Place, New Avengers Illuminati, written by Brian Michael Bendis and Brian Reed, drawn by Jim Cheung, published by Marvel Comics

Best New Single Issue First Place, Special Forces #1, written and drawn by Kyle Baker, published by Image Comics

Second Place, Captain America #25, written by Ed Brubaker, drawn by Steve Epting, published by Marvel Comics

Third Place, Green Lantern #25, written by Geoff Johns, drawn by Ivan Reis, Ethan Van Sciver, and O’clair Albert, published by DC Comics

Fourth Place, The Green Lantern: Sinestro Corps Special, written by Geoff Johns, drawn by Ethan Van Sciver, published by DC Comics

Fifth Place, The Spirit #6, written and drawn by Darwyn Cooke, published by DC Comics

Best New Graphic Novel And/Or Collected Volume

First Place, The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: Black Dossier, written by Alan Moore, drawn by Kevin O’Neill, published by DC/Wildstorm

Second Place, All Star Superman Volume 1 hardcover, written by Grant Morrison, drawn by Frank Quitely, published by DC Comics

Third Place, The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born hardcover, plotted by Robin Firth, dialogued by Peter David, drawn by Jae Lee and Richard Isanove, published by Marvel Comics

Fourth Place, Planet Hulk hardcover, written by Greg Pak, drawn by Carlo Pagulayan, Aaron Lopresti, Juan Santacruz, Gary Frank, Takeshi Miyazawa, published by Marvel Comics

Fifth Place, The Ultimates 2, written by Mark Millar, drawn by Bryan Hitch and Paul Neary, published by Marvel Comics

Best Current Ongoing Series out for more than a year

First Place, Fables, written by Bill Willingham, drawn by various, published by DC/Vertigo

Second Place, All Star Superman, written by Grant Morrison, drawn by Frank Quitely, published by DC Comics

Third Place, Captain America, written by Ed Brubaker, drawn by Steve Epting and Mike Perkins, published by Marvel Comics

Fourth Place, Astonishing X-Men, written by Joss Whedon, drawn by John Cassaday, published by Marvel Comics

Fifth Place, Ex Machina, written by Brian K. Vaughan, drawn by Tony Harris, published by DC/Wildstorm

Best Graphic Novel And/Or Collected Volume of All Time

First Place, Watchmen/Absolute Watchmen, written by Alan Moore, drawn by Dave Gibbons, published by DC Comics

Second Place, Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, written and drawn by Frank Miller, inked by Klaus Janson, colored by Lynn Varley, published by DC Comics

Third Place, Kingdom Come/Absolute Kingdom Come, written by Mark Waid, painted by Alex Ross, published by DC Comics

Fourth Place, The Fantastic Four Omnibus volume 2 hardcover, written by Stan Lee, drawn by Jack Kirby and Joe Sinnott, published by Marvel Comics

Fifth Place, The Amazing Spider-Man Omnibus volume 1 hardcover, written by Stan Lee, drawn by Steve Ditko, published by Marvel Comics.

And there you have it, the Comics Ink Favorites for 2007.

Let’s give a round of applause to all the winners.

Hopefully it will be the honor and pleasure of the Comics Waiting Room to bring you next year’s awards.

Thank you and good night.

Vincent S. Moore



Weblog Commenting and Trackback by HaloScan.com


The Important Stuff!!!

Comics News!

Comics Reviews
CWR 2.0 Review Archives
Happy Nonsense: Pop Culture Confidential
Friends, Family, and Other Cool Places To Visit
The Beat
Comics Reporter
Journalista
Comic Foundry
Comics Continuum
Quick Stop Entertainment
Kevin Smith
Comic Book Galaxy
Chris Allen
Beaucoup Kevin
Ed Cunard/John Jakala
Matt Maxwell
Elliott Serrano
Saurav Mohapatra
Bill Sherman
Elayne Riggs
Mark Evanier
John Layman
When Fangirls Attack
Peter David
Steve Lieber
Valerie D'Orazio
Evan Dorkin
Nat Gertler
Dorian White
Savage Critic
Spoilt!
Comics Worth Reading
Laurenn McCubbin
Warren Ellis
Hannibal Tabu
Steven Grant
Rich Johnston
Comics 101
Newsarama
Copyright 2006- 2010 Marc Mason/Comics Waiting Room. All rights reserved

Website Builder